Privacy Policy

1. Overview

In the course of its business Emma’s Secret Investments Pty Ltd (The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy) may collect information from students or persons seeking to enrol with The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy may also record various communications between individuals and The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy.

In collecting personal information The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

2. Collection and use of personal information

The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will only collect personal information from individuals by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy. The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual and if that information is reasonably necessary for the functions of The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy.

The information requested from individuals by The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will only be used to provide details of study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, to maintain proper academic records, to assess an individual’s entitlement to Commonwealth assistance, to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN) and to report to government agencies as required by law. If an individual chooses not to give The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy certain information then The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy may be unable to enrol that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

3. Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Emm a’s Secret Investments Pty Ltd is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Emm a’s Secret Investments Pty Ltd for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Emm a’s Secret Investments Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;

  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  •  administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

4. Disclosure of personal information

Personal information about students studying with The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities including the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), the Commonwealth Department with responsibility for administering the Vet Student Loans Act 2016, the domestic tuition assurance scheme operator, and organisations that run courses in conjunction with The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy. This information includes personal and contact details, course and unit enrolment details and changes.

The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;

b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;

c) The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;

d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

5. Security and integrity of personal information

The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is accurate, up to date and complete.

The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed by The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy, or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

6. Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy holds about them; however The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. Where it is reasonable to do so, access to the information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual.

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practical. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy should be sent to:

Amanda McIntyre
The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy
amanda@aabt.com.au

7. Complaints about an alleged breach of the APPs

Where an individual believes that The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy has breached a Privacy Principle in relation to that individual they may lodge a complaint using The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy’s grievance handling procedures which enables students and prospective students to lodge grievances of a non-academic nature, including grievances about handling of personal information and access to personal records.

8. Taking photos

Students are not allowed to take photos in class of fellow students.

At no time are students allowed to publish any photos on websites or social media as this may contravene privacy laws.

9. Publication 23rd January 2017

These Privacy and Personal Information Procedures will be made available to students and persons seeking to enrol with The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy by publication on The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy’s website: www. australianacademyofbeautytherapy.com.au Alternatively, a copy of this policy may be requested by contacting The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy using the contact details provided above.

In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, The Australian Academy of Beauty and Spa Therapy will advise students on enrolment about these procedures and where they are located.

10. Version Control

Document: Privacy and Personal Information Procedures
Approved by: Principal Ver: #2 Date: 5 December 2017