Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    In the course of its business, the Australian Academy of Beauty & Spa Therapy (“the RTO”) may collect information from students or persons seeking to enrol with the RTO, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. The RTO may also record various communications between individuals and the RTO.

    In collecting personal information the RTO will comply with the privacy requirements of the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  2. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The RTO will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the RTO and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information provided.

    The personal information supplied by individuals to the RTO will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, and to maintain proper academic records. If an individual chooses not to give the RTO certain information then the RTO may be unable to enrol that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

    The RTO has implemented & utilises Google Display Advertising for the purposes of Remarketing to visitors to this website. This website uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online while third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on other websites across the internet. The RTO and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website.
    Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager or alternatively by utilizing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

  3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The information that an individual provides may be disclosed to organisations that run courses in conjunction with the RTO.

    Personal information about students studying with the RTO (including international students) may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Tuition Assurance Scheme and the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager. This information includes personal and contact details, course enrolment details and changes, and the circumstance of any suspected breach of a student visa condition.

    The RTO will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:
    a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;
    b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;
    c) the RTO believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;
    d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
    e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

    Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, the RTO shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

    Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

  4. COMMONWEALTH ASSISTANCE

    Personal information may be collected so that the RTO can assess an individual’s entitlement to Commonwealth assistance under the Higher Education Support Act 2003 and to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN). The RTO will disclose this information to the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) for these purposes. DEEWR will store the information securely in the VET FEE-HELP IT System (VITS). DEEWR may disclose information to the Australian Taxation Office. Personal information gathered for these purposes will not otherwise be disclosed without the individual’s consent unless required or authorised by law.

  5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The RTO will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is up to date and complete.

  6. RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT RECORDS

    Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that the RTO holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing.

    There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that the RTO holds about them; however the RTO may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request.

    If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where a student requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

    Written requests for access to, or to obtain a copy of, personal information held by the RTO should be sent to:
    Building H140 Lower Level
    32 Lexington Dr
    BELLA VISTA 2153 NSW

  7. PUBLICATION

    These Privacy and Personal Information Procedures will be made available to students and persons seeking to enrol with the RTO by publication on the RTO’s website (www.australianacademyofbeautytherapy.com).

    In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, the RTO will advise students on enrolment about these procedures and where they are located.

  8. VERSION CONTROL

    Document: Privacy and Personal Information Procedures
    Approved by: Principal Ver: #1 Date: 14 July 2009